BBC Gardeners World Live

Book Tickets or call 0844 581 1363

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

BBC Gardeners' World Live is produced by River Street Events Ltd under licence from British Broadcasting Corporation.

River Street Events respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. We comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and aim to maintain consistently high levels of best practice in our processing of your personal information. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the River Street Events network of websites and/or other services provided by River Street Events.

In order to provide you with the full range of services, we may request and/or record information about you.

This Privacy Policy explains the following:

  • The type of information we collect;
  • How the information is used;
  • When we may contact you;
  • Whether we will disclose your details to anyone else; and
  • The use of cookies on our websites.
     

River Street Events websites may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies and we encourage you to review them. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. What type of personal information is collected?

When you participate in or receive a service from River Street Events, such as signing up for a newsletter or taking part in a competition, will ask for limited personal information. We may also collect personal information from you when you communicate with us over the telephone or via written correspondence. This can include information such as your name, postal address, telephone or mobile number, email address, gender or date of birth. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable River Street Events and its service providers to provide you with the services you select.

In addition to personal information, River Street Events may gather anonymous information through your use of our websites, such as cookie data (see section 6), IP address, browser version and the type of operating system used.
 

3. How will the information be used?

River Street Events will store and use your information for a number of purposes including the following:

  1. To provide you with a service or product you have requested;
  2. To notify you of changes to our service;
  3. To manage our competitions and contact the winners;
  4. Where you have specifically consented to be contacted for these purposes, to send you direct marketing by telephone, post, email, or SMS about special offers and current or new products that you may be interested in;
  5. To enable other people or businesses to carry out work on our behalf;
  6. Where you have given us your permission, to pass your information to BBC Worldwide, to allow them to tell you about their special offers or products and services that may be of interest to you;  
  7. To invite you to share your opinions and comments through a research study about the level of service you receive from us;
  8. To track traffic flows and to make our websites easier for you to use; and9.    For planning and managing our business activities by understanding aggregated analysis on behaviour and habits.
     

River Street Events will hold your information for as long as is necessary for the relevant service.

You may opt-out from receiving email marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link included in all our email communications and from SMS marketing by replying “STOP” to any of our messages.

4. Will River Street Events share my information with anyone else? 


We use a number of third party organisations to help provide a professional service to our customers. These organisations act as our data processors and are strictly controlled in how they may/may not use your personal data. They will not contact you for marketing purposes. We remain responsible for the protection of your data.

Generally we will use third parties that process and store your information in the UK or elsewhere within the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  Should we need to share your information with companies located outside the EEA they will be contracted to provide your data with the same level of protection as it would received within the EEA.

We may also disclose your personal data where it believes it is compelled to do so by law; in particular for the prevention or detection of crime, the capture or prosecution of offenders; and the assessment or collection of tax or duty.

5. Cookies and your privacy

Cookies are small text files containing anonymous pieces of data which are issued to your device when you enter a website. These are stored and managed by your web browser and are used for a wide range of purposes; for example, to recognise your computer from previous visits, to remember what is in your basket or to understand which parts of a website are most popular. If you wish to know more about cookies in general please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org.

This website uses cookies to recognise your device and to provide the basic functionality required to enable you to move around the site. It also uses cookies for analytical purposes to learn about how the site is used and which areas are popular, which in turn helps us to improve our services. These analytics cookies are set on your device by Google Analytics who may use the information stored in those cookies and your IP address to compile anonymous and aggregate reports about how our websites are used. If you wish to opt-out of this reporting you can do so here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

How to manage cookies stored on your device:

You can choose how cookies are handled by your device via your browser settings. The most popular browsers allow users to a) accept all cookies, b) to notify you when a cookie is issued, or c) to not receive cookies at any time. If you choose not to receive cookies at any time, the website may not function properly and certain services will not be provided, spoiling your experience of the website.  Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

6. Can I find out what personal information River Street Events holds on me?

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that River Street Events holds about you. There will be an administration fee of £10 associated with this request and will require two pieces of identification to prove your identity. Please make a written application to the Data Protection Officer, River Street Events, 1 Lower Teddington Road, Kingston Upon Thames, Surrey, KT1 4ER.

If any of the personal information that we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us at the email address below.

7. Changes to the River Street Events Privacy Policy?

This privacy policy may be updated at any time with or without notice in order to comply with new practices or regulations. You may wish to visit this page every time you submit personal information to River Street Events.
 

8. Contacting River Street Events about this Privacy Policy


If you have any further questions or comments concerning your privacy or to update information we hold about you, please contact;

Data Protection Officer
River Street Events
1 Becketts Wharf
Lower Teddington Road,
Kingston Upon Thames,
Surrey,
KT1 4ER

Last updated: 04.10.16

9. Website

ASP provide and host this website for RiverStreet Events. ASP is registered with the UK Data Commissioner as Data Controllers and hold all the data within the UK.

Sponsors & Supporters